Neue Waag (Regensburg) - Bavaria / Germany
33U E 287513 N 5433718
The so-called Neue Waag in Regensburg, the capital of the Upper Palatinate in Bavaria, was built in the core around 1300. The building at Haidplatz 1 is a protected monument.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das ehemalige Patrizierhaus der Familie Altmann wurde 1441 von der Stadt erworben und beherbergte seitdem die Stadtwaage und die Herrentrinkstube. Die Arkadengänge stammen aus dem Jahr 1575. Im Erdgeschoss befindet sich im gotischen Gewölbe das steinerne Stadtmäuschen. Zu erwähnen ist der klassizistische Napoleonsaal. 1541 fand in der Neuen Waag das Religionsgespräch zwischen Philipp Melanchthon und Johannes Eck statt. Von 1783 bis 1875 war hier die Reichsstädtische Bibliothek untergebracht. Heute ist das Gebäude Sitz des Verwaltungsgerichtes."

EN:
"The former patrician house of the Altmann family was acquired by the town in 1441 and has since then housed the Stadtwaage and the Herrentrinkstube. The arcades are from the year 1575. On the ground floor is the stone vault in the Gothic vault. It is worth mentioning the neo-classical Napoleonic hall. In 1541 a discussion of religions took place between Philipp Melanchthon and Johannes Eck in the New Waag. From 1783 to 1875, the Reichsstädtische Bibliothek was housed here. Today, the building is the seat of the Administrative Court."