Hackenberger Mühle, Saarburg, Germany
32U E 323104 N 5497907
Bereits im 13. oder 14. Jahrhundert wurde die Mühle am Leuckbach errichtet. Drei Mühlenräder sind noch zu sehen *** Already in the 13. or 14. century the "Hackenberger" mill was founded. Today you still see three mill wheels
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Seit 1894 gehört der Mühlenkomplex der Familie Hackenberger. Bis 1974 wurde noch gemahlen. Heute gibt es hier ein Museum.

Weitere Infos gibt es unter (visit link) oder (visit link) und (visit link)

********************************************************************

The mill is owned by the family Hackenberger since 1894. The mill was in use until 1974. Today it is a museum.

Measuring of the water wheel was not possible. I estimate: two man size. It was used for the mil formerly, and now for the museum. The water of the river Leuckbach is used for the wheels. Formerly this river was outside of town only. But, already in the 11. or 12. century the river Leuckbach was redirected. Thus, now the river is in the center of the city. Background for the redirection of the river was the need of water in the town. The river, and the resulting waterfall was used as part of the town wall which protected the city from foreign armies. And then the water was used for several mills.