Saas-Grund, VS, Switzerland
32T E 417840 N 5108326
The town hall of Saas-Grund in the ground floor of the multi-purpose building at the main square in the villlage center.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Saas-Grund is a municipality in the district of Visp in the canton of Valais with about 1000 inhabitants.

Saas-Grund is located in the valley bottom of the Upper Saas Valley between the municipalities of Saas-Fee, Saas-Almagell and Saas-Balen, with which it formed a single municipality until the late 14th century.

The area was probably populated already 4000 years ago. Around 800 BC a tribe of the Ligurian Salassi migrated from the south into the valley. Perhaps the name Saas is derived from them. Around 450 BC Celts immigrate from the north. The two peoples have different settlements first, but mix in later centuries. Around the time of Christ's birth, the area becomes Roman and is probably Christianized in the late 4th century. After the end of the Roman Empire, the area came under Burgundian rule. In the 6th century, the Burgundian Empire became a part of Franconia, which later developed into the German Empire.

In 939 parts of the Alps were occupied by Saracens. There are unproven theories, that some of them settled in the Saas Valley and mixed with the population. This is not documented anywhere, but many place names in the valley can be well explained with an Arabian origin. At about the same time, the Alemanni migrate into the Oberwallis and intermingle in the Saas Valley with the mixed people of the Ligurians, Celts and Burgundians (and perhaps Arabs).

In 999 the Valais was given to Bishop Hugo von Sitten by Emperor Rudolf III. Thus it becomes a prince-bishopric within the Holy Roman Empire, which de jure exists until 1798. De facto, however, the Upper Valais communities gained almost complete independence from the 13th century onwards.

In the 13th century, the municipality of Saas was an episcopal fief to the Blandrate, which by 1300 partly sold its basic rights to the valley population. With the decline of the Blandrate family, the valley became largely independent. In 1392 Saas separated into the present four municipalities. But they remained a common parish until 1893 with Saas-Grund as the ecclesiastical center.

From the 19th century, tourism was strongly promoted. Since the construction of the road in 1938, it became the main economic branch. Saas-Grund is not as well-known as the neighboring town of Saas-Fee, but it also has over 3500 guest beds and about 350000 overnight stays per year.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Saas-Grund is located in a multi-purpose building at the central village square. It also includes a cultural center and the post office. The house has a ground floor of concrete and a double two-story upper structure in traditional timber style with two saddle roofs. The house probably dates back to the late 20th century.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Saas-Grund ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Visp im Kanton Wallis mit etwa 1000 Einwohnern.

Saas-Grund befindet sich im Talboden des oberen Saastals zwischen den Gemeinden Saas-Fee, Saas-Almagell und Saas-Balen, mit denen es bis ins späte 14. Jahrhundert eine Einheit bildete.

Die Gegend war vermutlich schon vor 4000 Jahren besiedelt. Um 800 vor Christus wanderte ein Stamm der ligurischen Salasser von Süden her in das Tal ein. Möglicherweise kommt der Name Saas von Ihnen. Um 450 vor Christus wandern Kelten von Norden her ein. Die beiden Völker haben erst unterschiedliche Siedlungsplätze, vermischen sich aber später. Um Christ Geburt wird die Gegend römisch und wird vermutlich im späten 4. Jahrhundert christianisiert. Nach dem Ende des Römischen Reiches kommt die Gegend unter burgundische Herrschaft. Im 6. Jahrhundert das Burgundenreich im Frankenreich auf, das sich später zum deutschen Kaiserreich entwickelt.

Im Jahr 939 werden Teile der Alpen von Sarazenen besetzt. Es gibt unbewiesene Theorien, dass sich einige von Ihnen im Saastal niedergelassen und mit der Bevölkerung vermischt hätten. Das ist nirgends genauer dokumentiert, aber viele Ortsnamen im Tal können gut aus arabischer Herkunft erklärt werden. Etwa um die selbe Zeit wandern die Alemannen ins Oberwallis ein und vermischen sich im Saastal mit dem Mischvolk der Ligurer, Kelten und Burgunder (und vielleicht Araber).

999 wird das Wallis von Kaiser Rudolf III dem Bischof Hugo von Sitten geschenkt. Damit wird es zu einem Fürstbistum innerhalb des Heiligen Römischen Reiches, das de jure bis 1798 existiert. De facto erkämpfen sich die Oberwalliser Gemeinden aber schon ab dem 13. Jahrhundert ihre Unabhängigkeit.

Die Gemeinde Saas war im 13. Jahrhundert ein bischöfliches Lehen an die Blandrate, die um 1300 ihre Grundrechte teilweise an die Talbevölkerung verkauften. Mit dem Untergang der Familie Blandrate wurde das Tal weitgehend autark. 1392 trennte sich Saas in die heutigen vier Gemeinden auf. Kirchlich blieben sie aber eine gemeinsame Pfarrei mit Saas-Grund als Zentum bis 1893.

Ab dem 19. Jahrhundert wurde der Tourismus stark gefördert. Seit dem Bau der Strasse 1938 und wurde es zum Hauptwirtschaftszweig. Saas-Grund ist nicht ganz so bekannt wie der Nachbarort Saas-Fee, hat aber auch über 3500 Gästebetten und etwa 350000 Übernachtungen pro Jahr.

Die Gemeindekanzlei:

Das Gemeindekanzlei von Saas-Grund befindet sich in einem Mehrzweckgebäude am zentralen Dorfplatz. Es beinhaltet auch ein Kulturzentrum und die Post. Das Haus hat ein Erdgeschoss aus Beton und einen doppelten zweistöckigen Aufbau in traditioneller Holzbauweise mit zwei Satteldächern. Das Haus stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert.
Name: Gemeindekanzlei

Mehrzweckgebäude