The Oldest House - Barrio de Analco Historic District - Santa Fe, NM
America's oldest house.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"215 East De Vargas Street. This is a prime example of Spanish Pueblo architecture. Tree-ring specimens taken from the vigas or ceiling beams of the lover rooms of this two-story adobe house show a cutting date of 1740-1767. The western section of the building is two stories and the eastern, one story. The west side, which is open to the public, has been left in its "original" condition as an example of the pure indigenous style-dirt floors, low ceilings, corner fireplace, thick adobe walls, and without Territorial trim or window panes. The eastern portion is used as a curio shop. In l881 the house became the property of the Christian Brothers of the Catholic Church."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Barrio de Analco Historic District

215 East De Vargas Street