1939 - Snyder School Cornerstone - Snyder Heritage Village, Snyder TX
14S E 322837 N 3620312
The orphan cornerstone for the 1939 Snyder School, preserved and on display at the Snyder Heritage Village in Snyder TX

The cornerstone for the old Snyder School was saved when the building was razed, and later placed into a brick monument for display at the Snyder Heritage Village in Snyder.

"1939 SNYDER SCHOOL CORNERSTONE

The 1939 T-shaped brick, two-story school building faced 26th St. at Ave M. It housed all Snyder School District students through the 1948-49 terms. After the discovery of oil in Scurry County, other schools were built. The 1939 building was named Travis Junior High and was used as such until the end of the 1974-75 school year. In 1976 the building was demolished. A new Scurry County Jail was built at that location, later it became the present Scurry County Law Enforcement Center.
The 1939 cornerstone was erected on this spot by the Snyder High Class of 1946. It was unveiled at their 50th reunion on October 5, 1996.

Design by Carol Bullard

Brick from the Fluvanna Mercantile Store."