1900 - Sapp Center for Science Teaching and Learning - Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA
10S E 573315 N 4142971
The historic building was recently reopened after 30 years of being empty on the Stanford University campus.

After reading a recent article from the Stanford News I discovered that this historic building sat dormant for 30 years after the Loma Prieta earthquake of 1989. There was a tall fence that was erected soon after and blocked off access to the building and surrounding grounds. After a major monetary gift from Rick and Shari Sapp, along with other gifts from donors, the former Department of Chemistry building (known as Old Chem) was renamed after the Sapp famiy this past summer. The building will be utilized for taking courses not only in chemistry and biology but also in art, history, statistics and economics. It will also be the hub for a future Biology Chemistry Quad.
Year of construction: 1900

Full inscription: