Old Snyder Graveyard
14S E 321733 N 3621428
The historic marker for the Old Snyder Graveyard, along the US84/180 Business route east of downtown Snyder

A dry dusty and almost-forgotten graveyard in a dry dusty declining town is marked with a small state historic marker. The Old Snyder Graveyard is a block off of the co-located business routes of the US84/US180 highways along what used to be a main route into town.

Marker Text:
Formerly state land until common usage established it as a cemetery in 1880's. Legend says first burial was an Indian. Early-day transients were often buried in unmarked graves. Tract closed to further burials, 1902. Many bodies have been moved elsewhere. Only 14 graves are now identified. (1969)