Woodard Mausoleum -- Justiceberg Cemetery, Garza Co. TX
A handmade mausoleum of local Caprock sandstone in windswept, lonely Justiceberg Cemetery

This mausoleum was built in 1938 for the Woodard family of Justiceberg. Blasterz surmise that it was hand-built by or for Melton Woodard as a place to bury his 16 year old son Jimmie Lee, who died in 1938. Melton and his wife Hattie lived out their lives and joined Jimmie Lee in this mausoleum in several decades later.

In 2016 the wooden elements of the doors need some TLC, but the original craftsmanship and hand-installed decorative petrified-wood accents along the roofline are in good repair.

Descendants have installed modern engraved tombstones inside and outside of the mausoleum. Although the door has rotted and the mausoleum is open, we did not venture inside.
History:
Handmade of local sandstone probably by E. Melton Woodard so that he, his wife, and son could be buried together

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
dawn-dusk daily