Church of Saint Catherine - Bell Tower - Pontypridd, Wales.
30U E 476287 N 5716867
Saint Catherin's Church was built in the late 1800's. The Belfry is located in the steeple just below the town clock. The church is in the Diocese of Llandaff. Pontypridd, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Saint Catherin's Church has a very imposing Bell tower topped with a tall spire that can be seen for miles.

The church is open daily, entrance is through the Church hall, called the connect entrance.
There are some very impressive, rare and interesting stained glass windows in the church, depicting Celtic Christianity in South Wales. See web site, for photos: (visit link)

"The foundation stone was laid that year in 1866, but it
was to be another three years before even part of the building was to be used for worship. Centenary services were held in September 1969. Like many of the ecclesiastical structures of that time, the style selected was Gothic or very Early English and was to be composed of what was known as “Newbridge Stone”, with dressings of Bath stone." Adapted from text source: (visit link)
Address of Tower:
St Catherine’s Church, Gelliwastad Grove, Pontypridd, Wales. CF37 2BS