Town of Little Falls - Cataract, WI, USA
15T E 672625 N 4883980
The old town hall built in 1874 has seen its better days, but it still stands as a reminder of the township that started its history in the wrong county.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

It is unknown when Little Falls, Wisconsin was organized. History does lead us to the fact that prior to 1856, a misunderstanding of county borders had Little Falls and nearby Eaton Township holding meetings under Jackson County. When the border error was identified, Little Falls sent a representative to the Monroe County Board to claim a seat in November of 1856. There was an objection to this at first but eventually the board held that a seat should be to the township with full voting rights. During the American Civil War, the town sent dozens of men to fight in the war. Not a single man had to be drafted from the town. At least three were KIA and one was a POW. The town built the town hall in 1874. It is wood sided and the siding is quite worn. The inside has hard wood floors. There is still a flag pole in front of the hall. There is even a handicap ramp at the rear entrance. Most of the township developed into the Village of Cataract. It is unknown when the township stopped using this building as a town hall. The new town hall is located on County Highway I about a couple miles away.

More information on the history of Little Falls can be found at this web site half way down the page - (visit link)
Name: Town Hall Town of Little Falls 1874

Cascade Road