Largo do Toural - Guimarães, Portugal
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"Largo do Toural é uma das praça mais centrais e importantes da cidade portuguesa de Guimarães.

Começando, no século XVII como um local de venda de bois e outros bens.

Considerado hoje como o coração da cidade, era no século XVII um largo extramuros junto à principal porta da vila, onde se realizavam a feira de gado bovino e outras de diversos produtos.

Em 1791 a Câmara aforou o terreno junto à muralha para edificação de prédios, que foram feitos mais tarde segundo planta vinda possivelmente de Lisboa, e determina-se assim, o início da lenta transformação do Toural. Na segunda metade do século é construído o Jardim Público, rodeado por um gradeamento de ferro, que abre em 1878. Para este espaço é criado um mobiliário urbano enquadrado na nova arquitectura do ferro: coreto, mictório, bancos e candeeiros. Com a implantação da República o Jardim Público é transferido para outro local, sendo então colocada no centro do Toural, agora remodelado, a estátua de D. Afonso Henriques. Alguns anos depois esta vai para o Parque do Castelo e é substituída por uma vistosa Fonte Artística."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Largo do Toural is one of the most central and important squares in the Portuguese city of Guimarães.

Beginning, in the seventeenth century as a place of sale of oxen and other goods.

Considered today as the heart of the city, it was in the seventeenth century a wide expanse next to the main door of the village, where cattle and other products were held.

In 1791 the City Hall cleared the ground near the wall for building buildings, which were later made according to plan coming from Lisbon, and thus determined the beginning of the slow transformation of the Toural. In the second half of the century, the Public Garden was built, surrounded by an iron railing, which opened in 1878. For this space is created an urban furniture framed in the new iron architecture: gazebo, urinal, benches and lamps. With the implantation of the Republic the Public Garden is transferred to another place, being then placed in the center of the Toural, now refurbished, the statue of D. Afonso Henriques. Some years later this one goes to the Park of the Castle and is replaced by a showy Artistic Fountain."
Translated with the help of google from: (visit link)