Lipscomb Union Church - Lipscomb, TX
Celebrated 100 years in 2007

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date marker erected: 2007

Marker text:

LIPSCOMB UNION CHURCH
Lipscomb Union Church has served the residents of this community since the early 1900s. J.W. Arthur established the town of Lipscomb in 1886, and by the next year it was the county seat. Lipscomb soon boasted several stores, a post office and a newspaper. In 1908, residents organized Lipscomb Union Church to fulfill the community’s spiritual needs. The Rev. George A. McKee served as its first pastor.

Early in its history, the congregation of the non-denominational church met in a one-room wooden building erected by area residents. A 1917 tornado damaged the building and shook it partly off of its foundation. But members worked quickly to repair the damage. Over the years, members have continued to commit time, energy and funds to make repairs, additions and improvements to the worship facilities, and to take on other responsibilities in aiding the church and community.

Members have actively served Lipscomb through various auxiliaries, including Ladies Aid, formed by women of the church, and the Crusaders, a youth group. They have also been active in supporting international relief work and have worked with nearby rural churches.

Although the number of residents living in Lipscomb remained low throughout the 20th century, the church continued to meet regularly. Today, Lipscomb Union Church remains a vital institution in the community, enriching lives and serving as a spiritual beacon for the town and county.

"The church bells rang twice that morning, once at 10:00 AM and once at 10:30 AM but it was only supposed to ring the 2nd time to mark the beginning of the service. Even though the 1st time was in error it sent a chill down my spine as my mind started to wonder what the 1st members of Lipscomb Union Church were doing one-hundred years ago when the doors opened and what my Great Grandfather, Raymond Akers, and my Grandmother, Lola Akers, were doing when they attended. I’m sure they were making sure all was running smoothly for the pastor and the congregation was warm in the winter.

My Great Grandfather, Raymond Akers, moved to Lipscomb County in 1909 with his parents and siblings. He later built his house one mile south of Lipscomb in 1927 were his wife Alice and there four girls lived, Beth, Melba, Lola, and Avis. He was very involved in the church for over forty years until his passing in 1966. He served as Sunday School Superintendent, Bible Teacher and even Santa Claus. He was also responsible for adding the Annex to allow more room for Sunday school." ~ Texas Escapes

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1907

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society