Via Stockalper - Brig, VS, Switzerland
32T E 422303 N 5129575
The old mule track of the 17th century from Brig to Gondo was reactivated as a three days hiking trail in the 1990s.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Via Stockalper is a hiking trail along the old trading route from the 17th century over the Simplon Pass. The route is slightly over 30 kilometers long and is usually done in three stages. The trail is the number 90 of the regional network of hiking trails in the Valais and is part of the inventory of historical routes in Switzerland (IVS).

Usually, the route is documented from north to south, but it can also be done in the opposite direction. The trail can be walked from May to October in good weather, but sometimes you can find snow even in summer.

The first stage leads from Brig to the Simplon Pass. The route bypasses the Saltina Gorge, which is still largely trackless today, until it reaches Schallberg, then climbs down into the valley to Alp Grund and through the Taferna Valleyback up to the pass summit. This stage is about 12 kilometers long. Due to the 1550 altitude ascent and 200 meters descent, the hiking time is about six hours. As the new road, built in 1805, has a different layout, the greater part of the route is quite pristine.

The second stage is from the Simplon pass to Simplon village. It runs approximately parallel to the motorway. The approximately 10 kilometers with a descent of 540 meters can be accomplished in three hours, when you don't spend too much time at the various historical sites along the route.

The third stage leads from Simplon-Dorf through the Gondo Gorge to Gondo. The route is 9 kilometers long, the difference in altitude is 620 meters, walking time 3 to 4 hours. Since the Gondo Gorge is very narrow, the historical route is to a large extent overbuilt with today's motorway. The trail is sometimes right next to the road and sometimes even on top of its rockfall protection roof. About 400 meters lead through a tunnel of a former artillery fort. Some sections are strongly threatened by stonefall and should be crossed without a break; this is not only a theoretical danger, you will for sure see and hear several rocks falling down.

An alternative route for the third stage leads from Gabi via Zwischbergen to Gondo. This route, however, is considerably longer and takes about seven hours.

The stopovers are all well connected to the public transport and there are different hotels and restaurants, but in between there are hardly any overnight accommodation or catering possibilities.

The signposting is inconsistent, but always clear. Next to the brown Stockalperweg signs, there are also yellow ones with the road number 90 in a green square, and generic yellow signs. In addition, dozens of historical sites and natural attractions are provided with gray information panels by the Ecomuseum Simplon. Neither the start nor the end are clearly defined and signposted. The trail just starts somewhere in Brig and ends somewhere in Gondo.

DE: Via Stockalper ist ein Wanderweg entlang der alten Handelsroute aus dem 17. Jahrhundert über den Simplonpass. Der Weg ist etwas über 30 Kilometer lang und wird normalerweise in drei Etappen zurückgelegt. Der Weg ist die Nummer 90 des regionalen Wanderwegnetzes des Wallis und gehört auch zum Inventar historischer Verkehrswege der Schweiz (IVS).

Üblicherweise ist der Weg von Norden nach Süden dokumentiert, er kann aber problemlos auch in der Gegenrichtung begangen werden. Der Weg ist bei guter Witterung von Mai bis Oktober begehbar, man kann aber durchaus auch im Sommer auf Schnee stossen.

Die erste Etappe führt von Brig auf den Simplonpass. Die Strecke umgeht die auch heute noch weitgehend weglose Saltinaschlucht im Westen bis nach Schallberg, steigt dann ins Tal nach Alp Grund hinunter und durch das Tafernatal hoch bis zur Passhöhe. Diese Etappe ist etwa 12 Kilometer lang. Durch die 1550 Höhenmeter Aufstieg und 200 Meter Abstieg liegt die Wanderzeit aber bei etwa sechs Stunden. Da die 1805 gebaute neue Strasse hier einen anderen Streckenverlauf nahm, ist der grösste Teil der Strecke ziemlich unberührt.

Die zweite Etappe vom Simplonpass nach Simplon-Dorf. Sie verläuft ungefähr parallel zur Autostrasse. Die ungefähr 10 Kilometer mit 540 Metern Abstieg können in drei Stunden geschafft werden, wenn man die verschiedenen historischen Orte an der Strecke auslässt.

Die dritte Etappe führt von Simplon-Dorf durch die Gondoschlucht nach Gondo. Die Strecke ist 9 Kilometer lang, der Höhenunterschied 620 Meter. Der Zeitbedarf liegt bei 3 bis 4 Stunden. Da die Gondoschlucht sehr eng ist, befindet sich der historische Weg zu einem guten Teil unter der heutigen Autostrasse. Der Wanderweg verläuft streckenweise direkt neben der Strasse und zum Teil sogar auf dem Steinschlagschutzdach. Etwa 400 Meter führen durch einen Stollen des ehemaligen Artillerieforts. Einige Abschnitte sind stark von Steinschlag bedroht und sollten ohne Pause durchquert werden; das ist nicht nur eine theoretische Gefahr, unterwegs wird man garantiert einige Felsstücke herunterfallen sehen und hören.

Eine Alternativroute für die dritte Etappe führt ab dem Weiler Gabi über Zwischbergen nach Gondo. Diese Strecke ist aber bedeutend länger und braucht etwa sieben Stunden.

Die Etappenziele sind alle sehr gut an den öffentlichen Verkehr angebunden und es gibt verschiedene Hotels und Restaurants, aber dazwischen gibt es kaum Übernachtungs- und Verpflegungsmöglichkeiten.

Die Beschilderung ist uneinheitlich, aber immer eindeutig. Neben den braunen Stockalperweg-Schildern gibt es auch gelbe mit der Wegnummer 90 in einem grünen Quadrat und generische gelbe Schilder. Ausserdem sind dutzende von historischen Orten und Naturattraktionen mit grauen Tafeln des Ecomuseums Simplon versehen. Weder der Start noch das Ziel sind eindeutig definiert und beschildert. Der Weg beginnt einfach irgendwo in Brig und endet in Gondo.
Coordinates of the other end's trailhead: N 46° 11.753 W 008° 08.436

Recommended number of days to complete: 3.00