St Tudor's Church - Bell tower - Mynyddislwyn - Wales.
30U E 488448 N 5720919
St Tudor's Church - Has a ring of Eight Bells - The church most often known as Mynyddislwyn Church. An eleventh century church, in the Parish of the Rectorial Benefice in the Diocese of Monmouth, Mynyddislwyn, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Parish Church, dedicated to St. Tudor, is situated in a remote position beside the old road, which crosses Mynyddislwyn Mountain between Risca, & Pontypridd.

The Bells were re-located in 2000, from a chime of bells formerly hung at St Luke’s Church, Abercarn, Gwent.

There are three videos of the Bell ring at Mynyddislwyn Church on youtube:
(visit link)

"St Tudor’s church stands 1,000 ft above sea level. Mynyddislwyn was granted to Glastonbury in about 1102 as part of the endowment of a short-lived Benedictine priory at Bassaleg. Subsequently Glastonbury leased the tithes of the whole area to the diocese of Llandaff. Later it passed to the Cistercian monks of Llantarnam who established a grange there, and there were repeated disputes over the tithes on their land. The parish registers started in 1664. The Church was rebuilt in 1820 on the site of the earlier structure" Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Mynyddislwyn, Blackwood, Caerphilly, Wales. NP12 2BG