Church of Saint Barrwg - Bell Tower - Bedwas, Caerphily, Wales.
30U E 486276 N 5716055
St. Barrwg,s Church & its unique medieval saddleback, Bell Tower looks down on the small village of Bedwas, near Caerphilly, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Church of Saint Barrwg - Bedwas, Caerphily, Wales, Great Britain

"Above the village of Bedwas stands the fourteenth century church of St. Barrwgs. The Church retains much of its original fabric and medieval features, such as its saddleback bell tower, west doorway and one of the north nave windows. Inside, a panelled wagon roof bridges the nave. Its font is Norman and has a distinctive cable moulding around its base. Like many churches, St. Barrwgs was 'restored' in the 19th Century. It was around this time that its stained glass windows were inserted." Text Source: (visit link)

"The parish of Bedwas includes the populations of Bedwas and Trethomas. St Barrwg’s Church is the ancient Church with a tower. It is easily found, at the top of Church Street in the village of Bedwas.
Nearest postcode: CF83 8AY" Text Source: (visit link)
Address of Tower: