Fort Ticonderoga - Ticonderoga, NY
18T E 629637 N 4855491
There have been reports of an Indian maiden walking on the fort ruins and hearing footsteps in quiet spaces well back to the mid 1800s.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, on the site of the Fort Ticonderoga and Museum, there have been reports of paranormal activity since the mid 1800s.

The grounds are located east of the village center of Ticonderoga. From the center go east on New York Route 74 for about a mile. After crossing the railroad tracks, turn immediately right on the entrance to the fort. There is a booth on the way where you pay a fee (at least during daytime museum hours). From there, follow the road to the parking lot at the fort.

The fort is total rebuild of the original fort at this location. In fact, before Fort Ticonderoga, there was a French fort, Fort Carillon. And before the Europeans, there were the Native Americans. Each fort changed hands twice. There was only one conflict which resulted in deaths - the Battle of Carillon, where the French repelled a much greater British army. There was one take over that was bloodless - when Benedict Arnold's and Ethan Allen's forces surprised and overcame the occupying British forces. However, there are other ways to die. Not far from the fort, along the exit road there is a hump where Americans were buried - possibly due to disease or other non-war related misfortunes.

According to a web page on the museum's web site, reports of paranormal activity date back to the mid 1800s. The text states that people reported seeing a Native American girl walking along the ruins of the fort (the present building was built in the early 1900s). According to the legend, she leaped from the ruins rather than submit to a man she did not love. Since then, footsteps are occasionally heard on the property, especially when it is quiet. Also, mysterious lights around the present building are sometimes seen. Another site mentioned EVPs captured and other unexplained noises. Another web site mentioned that horse hoofbeats were at times heard by the cemetery where 18 American soldiers are buried (there are about 1000 British soldiers buried on the grounds).

The Atlantic Paranormal Society, TAPS, a group that ran the well known television series, GhostHunters, had visited this site in 2010. They captured EVPs and also had two members observe a room suddenly illuminated.

We were there during the day. Though it wasn't during their high tourist season, there were enough people around that made it not conducive to hunting. We did walk around the cemetery and around the battlefield, but did not see or hear any unexplained activity. It still was a somber atmosphere at the battlefield, though.