Minnesota Building - Spokane, WA
11T E 468531 N 5278207
Today generally known as the Minnesota Building, this single room occupancy hotel, along with the rest of the block, was built in the era between 1898 and 1908.
Location: Washington, United States

Specifically, built in 1904 to plans drawn by architect C. Ferris White, chronologically it is about middle aged on this block, the last spot on the block being filled in 1908 by the Oakley Building, next door.

The NRHP nomination form for the historic district names this as the Transient Hotel, noting that it was also known as the Bell, the Bellview, the Clift and the First Avenue Hotel, yet makes no mention of the name on the building at present, the Minnesota Building.

Since 1965 the upper floor has no longer been a hotel and today, in conjunction with the Oakley building, adjacent to the east, the building has been turned into condos, selling at prices from $116,000 to $455,000. The lower floor continues to house commercial and professional concerns, at last report a law office and a Salon & Spa.

The "then" photo was taken in 1909 at the earliest, as the Interstate Rubber Co. moved in next door that year.

Transient Hotel
421-423 W. First Ave - Historic Name: Transient Hotel
Built: 1904 - Style: Commercial Vernacular
Builder: McVay Builders - Architect: C. Ferris White
Classification: Historic Contributing
Description:
This two-story building is faced with pressed brick hi varied shades of buff colored bricks that creates a — variegated appearance. Ground floor storefronts remain little altered and contain original doors. Minimal changes include new glass and corrugated metal infills above entries. Corbelled brick courses occur beneath second story windows. Window openings here have divided sash with brown wood frames and dividers and flat gauged arches with projecting keystones. The upper sashes exhibit unusual tracery. A corbelled brick course occurs below the cast stone cornice. A separate door and different second story window arrangement occurs on the west side. The door opening has a corbelled brick quoin treatment, pitch face granite threshold, full arch with corniced keystone, and contains the original single panel and glass door with transom. The second story sash features pointed arch tracery. A pitch face granite lug sill completes the window opening.

Cultural Data: Built as a single room occupancy hotel, the upper floor has been vacant since 1965. The upper floor was continuously occupied as a hotel space from 1918 to 1964. It was listed under various names, including the Bell (1920-29), the Bellview (1930-31), the Clift (1933-43), and the First Avenue Hotel (1954-64). A
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here