City of Soldiers - Pea Ridge NMP - Garfield, AR
15S E 407482 N 4033358
The "City of Soldiers" marker is located at tour stop 2, on Military Park Road, in the Pea Ridge National Military Park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

City of Soldiers

In early March 1862, these now quiet fields bustled with the clamor and constant motion of an army headquarters in time of battle. Soldiers drilled, cleaned guns, and checked ammunition. Scouts and couriers rode in to report. Officers convened for councils of war. Mules brayed and teamsters swore. Teams pulling wagons and artillery rattled by.

Here, across the road from Samuel Pratt's store, decisions were made that would determine the fate of two armies - and the state of Missouri. A temporary city of soldiers covered the field before you and the surrounding area. Here you would have seen the nerve center of the Union army during the two-day fight for Pea Ridge.

There was heavy military traffic along the Telegraph Road that now lies in part under the battlefield tour road behind you.

History of Marker: