STCU will move offices, new branch into historic Hutton Building
11T E 468621 N 5278252
Though a striking building for its architecture alone, more remarkably, it was built as a four storey building yet appears as a seven storey building today.
Location: Washington, United States

Actually, The Hutton Building, one of the few buildings in downtown Spokane with its own website, was originally built in 1907 as a four storey building, with three more storeys added in 1910. Built by Levi & May Hutton after their Hercules Mine struck silver ore, making them quite well-to-do, thank you, the original design was the work of architect J.K. Dow, while his partner, Clarence Hubbell, oversaw the four storey addition.

Building Facts
The building was originally built as a four-story block. Since it was built on an oversized foundation, three more stories were able to be added in 1910, bringing the total height to seven stories. The additions were made by removing the original cornice and window arches on the top story. Once the new stories were added, the original cornice and window arches were placed on the top of the new sixth floor, and a seventh floor was added with a new, smaller cornice. The interior of the building houses a total 88,980 square feet of finished space. The Huttons spared no expense on the building and this proved to be true when project costs and construction for the building exceeded a reported $300,000.

Although the Hutton Building has been remodeled several times from 1910 to 2008, it continues to retain excellent exterior integrity in original location and association as a commercial office building built in the early 1900s in Spokane, and good to excellent integrity in original exterior design, materials, and workmanship.
From The Hutton Building

Now owned by the Spokane Teachers Credit Union, they recently (as of 2013) were running short of room in other locations so decided to move into the building themselves. The Spokane Spokesman-Review published an article on the story in February of 2013, the beginning of which can be read below.
Spokane Teachers Credit Union is turning a foreclosed downtown building into one of its most prominent offices. The credit union announced Friday that it will move its commercial lending operations to the Hutton Building, a 105-year-old landmark at 9 S. Washington St. that it owns following a foreclosure last year. The seven-story building is valued at $3.5 million by Spokane County.

Credit union President and CEO Tom Johnson said the region’s largest credit union was running out of space for its commercial lending department at its current leased space at the Schade Brewery building near the Riverpoint Campus.

Since it already owned the building and the credit union desired to keep commercial lending offices in downtown Spokane, the Hutton Building was an ideal choice for expansion, Johnson said.

The credit union will use the top two floors, as well as some space on the ground floor for a branch. Much of the rest of the building will become business condominiums.

“There aren’t many options in Spokane for small businesses to own space,” Johnson said.

Credit union spokeswoman Traci McGlathery said the credit union may have to move some tenants within the building.

The Hutton had been owned by Selkirk Trading, a company run by Rob Brewster, who at one time had several prominent historical buildings in Spokane.

Only half the building was leased when Selkirk Trading filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy last year, according to a statement Brewster filed in federal court. He could not be reached Friday. A federal judge last year dismissed the bankruptcy after Brewster established that Selkirk Trading had no assets to distribute. Brewster listed debts for Selkirk of $3.9 million. The property was valued at around $3.4 million in the bankruptcy documents.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review
Photo goes Here