Hutton Building - East Downtown Historic District - Spokane, WA
11T E 468621 N 5278252
Though a striking building for its architecture alone, more remarkably, it was built as a four storey building yet appears as a seven storey building today.
Location: Washington, United States

Actually, The Hutton Building, one of the few buildings in downtown Spokane with its own website, was originally built in 1907 as a four story building, with three more story added in 1910. Built by Levi & May Hutton after their Hercules Mine struck silver ore, making them quite well-to-do, thank you, the original design was the work of architect J.K. Dow, while his partner, Clarence Hubbell, oversaw the four storey addition.

Building Facts
The building was originally built as a four-story block. Since it was built on an oversized foundation, three more stories were able to be added in 1910, bringing the total height to seven stories. The additions were made by removing the original cornice and window arches on the top story. Once the new stories were added, the original cornice and window arches were placed on the top of the new sixth floor, and a seventh floor was added with a new, smaller cornice. The interior of the building houses a total 88,980 square feet of finished space. The Huttons spared no expense on the building and this proved to be true when project costs and construction for the building exceeded a reported $300,000.

Although the Hutton Building has been remodelled several times from 1910 to 2008, it continues to retain excellent exterior integrity in original location and association as a commercial office building built in the early 1900s in Spokane, and good to excellent integrity in original exterior design, materials, and workmanship.
From The Hutton Building

The Huttons themselves lived in the penthouse, making it somewhat of a prestigious address, even housing a Senator at one time, as well as the renowned architectural firm of Whitehouse and Price. A champion of women's suffrage, May (Awkright) Hutton became the first female candidate to the Idaho legislature, the first woman to attend the Democratic National Convention and the first woman in Spokane to register to vote.

Restored at least once in the past, the building is undergoing more extensive renovations at the present time.

Hutton Building
9 S. Washington St - Historic Name: Hutton Building
Built: 1907/1910 - Style: Commercial Vernacular/Beaux Arts
Builder: unknown - Architect: J.K. Dow/Clarence Hubbell

Classification: Historic Contributing
Description:
This seven-story, buff colored brick building was originally built as four stories in 1907. Three more stories were added in 1910. An unfortunate sandblasting treatment has permanently altered the texture and appearance of this brick and terra cotta facade, removing the glazing. The overall composition of the facades is a three part arrangement of stories. At the first story, original bays defined by piers have newer ceramic tile and contain new glass infill. The main (west) entry consists of fluted, terra cotta engaged columns with Ionic capitals, all of.

A plain frieze bearing the name "HUTTON BUILDING" belies a bracketed cornice with a turned balustrade occurring overhead. Broad bays are highly, ornamented with scrolled cartouche spandrels, and lion and pendant motifs at the fourth story. The sixth story has segmental arched windows with terra cotta voussoirs. A detailed sub-cornice is bracketed with heavy scroll and pendant terra cotta brackets located at pier junctures. The final story repeats with rectangular windows identical to those of the lower five stories, and features a similar crown cornice with dentils and cartouche elements at outer piers. A flat coped parapet is interrupted at the corners by slight triangular pediments containing cartouches. Ornamental iron fire escapes occur on the north and south façades.

Cultural Data: Levi and May Awkright Hutton built this building from wealth made in the Coeur d'Alene mining district. They invested in the Hercules Mine in 1887, and, in 1901, the mine struck ore, making the Huttons one of the wealthiest families in the Inland Empire. They built the Hutton Building in 1907 and lived in its penthouse, where they spent some of their most active years.

The Huttons became the leading figures in the movement for political and labor reform. May Hutton was active in the women's suffrage movement in Washington and Idaho, was the first female candidate to the Idaho legislature, and the first woman to the Democratic National Convention. Levi Hutton is best remembered for the establishing [of] the Hutton Settlement (National Register, 1976), a progressive orphanage still considered a model orphanage. In 1907, the Huttons financed the Hutton Building, designed by John K. Dow. The original Hutton Building was four stories, but in 1910 three more stories were added under the supervision of Dow's partner, Clarence Hubbell. The Huttons occupied this building during their most active years in various reform movements. The Hutton Building also housed a number of other occupants, including Senator William Borah's office and the architectural firm of Whitehouse and Price.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here