Le Château du Rohart - Camiers - Pas-de-Calais -France
31U E 401607 N 5603249
[EN] Rohart Castle is located in Camiers, a small town in the Pas-de-Calais [FR] Le Château du Rohart se situe à Camiers, petite commune du Pas-de-Calais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] In the 19th century, the domain of Rohart belonged to Claude Charles Marie of Campe de Rosamel, Admiral and Minister of Marine under Louis-Philippe, born at Rosamel Castle in Frencq on 24 June 1774 and died in Paris on 27 March 1848.

The castle bears the date of 1879 in Roman numerals, inscribed in a phylactery which surmounts the arms of Du Campe de Rosamel and De France supported by two lions. It is probably built in 1879 by Edouard du Campe de Rosamel who married Louise de France the year before.

The castle consists of a main building with a rectangular one-storey plan, flanked by two pavilions set back in alignment and at a single level of elevation. The central span in slight step is delimited by a chainage and crowned by a broken pediment from which emerges a dormer. The hipped roof is pierced by two other dormer windows damped by a ball. The openings are slightly curved.

The facades of the pavilions are pierced by a door and a window with brick frames. This material is declined at angles in the form of mullioned pilasters. Underneath the roof is a cornice of brick arranged on the cob. These ornamental details are found on the hand carts and a second common, individual buildings arranged on the sides of the yard.

Rohart Castle has been owned by the Commune since 2002, but it is abandoned.

[FR] Au XIXe siècle, le domaine du Rohart appartient à Claude Charles Marie du Campe de Rosamel, amiral et Ministre de la Marine sous Louis-Philippe, né au château de Rosamel à Frencq le 24 juin 1774 et mort à Paris le 27 mars 1848.

Le château porte la date de 1879 en chiffres romains, inscrite dans un phylactère qui surmonte les armes des Du Campe de Rosamel et De France supportées par deux lions. Il est vraisemblablement édifié en 1879 par Edouard du Campe de Rosamel qui épouse Louise de France l’année précédente.

Le château se compose d’un corps de logis de plan rectangulaire à un étage, flanqué de deux pavillons en retrait d’alignement et à un seul niveau d’élévation. La travée centrale en léger ressaut est délimitée par un chainage et couronnée d’un fronton brisé d’où émerge une lucarne. La toiture à croupe est percée de deux autres lucarnes amorties par une boule. Les ouvertures sont légèrement cintrées.

Les façades des pavillons sont percées d’une porte et d’une fenêtre à encadrements de brique. Ce matériau est décliné aux angles sous la forme de pilastres à refends. Sous la toiture court une corniche de brique disposées en épi. Ces détails ornementaux se retrouvent sur la remise charretière et un second commun, bâtiments individuels disposés sur les côtés de la cour.

Le château du Rohart appartient à la Commune depuis 2002, mais il est a l'abandon.
Accessibility: No access- Private