The Enemy Is Behind Us! - Pea Ridge NMP - Garfield, AR
15S E 407482 N 4033362
The Enemy Is Behind Us marker is located at tour stop 2, on Military Park Road, in the Pea Ridge National Military Park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Enemy Is Behind Us!

It was still below freezing at 10:30 a.m. March 7, 1862, when an alarmed messenger thundered into Union headquarters. The news he carried was startling: Confederates were moving down the Telegraph Road a mile north of Elkhorn Tavern. All of General Curtis's careful troop positioning for a battle at Little Sugar Creek - to the south - was now useless.

As gunfire from the far side of Elkhorn Mountain and the fields north of Leetown grew louder, Curtis had to move his remaining troops to prepare for the Confederate attack. Blue-coated regiments reversed direction and rushed past their vulnerable supply wagons to confront the enemy.

History of Marker: