Haidplatz - Regensburg, Bavaria / Germany
Central square in Regensburg's old town.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Der Haidplatz ist ein zentraler Platz in der Regensburger Altstadt. Der Platz geht auf eine langgestreckte Wiese („Heide“) westlich des ehemaligen Römerlagers zurück. Die Form des später bebauten dreieckigen Platzes beruht auf einer Gabelung einer Straße. Im Mittelalter wurden hier Ritterturniere abgehalten. Der Sage nach soll hier das Turnier zwischen dem Ritter Dollinger und dem Heiden Krako stattgefunden haben. Im 17. Jahrhundert versuchte ein französischer Chirurg den Platz auf einem Drahtseil, mit Feuerwerkskörpern behangen, zu überqueren und stürzte ab. Der Platz wird heute für zahlreiche kulturelle Veranstaltungen wie das Bayerische Jazz-Weekend genutzt."

EN:
"The Haidplatz is a central square in Regensburg's old town. The square goes back to an elongated meadow ( "heather") west of the former Roman camp. The shape of the later triangular place is based on a fork of a street. Knight tournaments were held here in the Middle Ages. According to legend, the tournament between the knight Dollinger and the heathen Krako took place here. In the 17th century a French surgeon tried to cross the square on a wire rope, with fireworks, and crashed. The square is now used for numerous cultural events such as the Bavarian Jazz Weekend."
Name: Haidplatz

Street Location: Haidplatz