Follett, Texas
Small town in the far NE corner of Texas

town located in far NE corner of county; crossroads of TX-15 & FM-24
County farthest NE corner in Panhandle and State
City hall located: 329 S. Main St, Follet
Elevation: 2,598 ft (792 m)

"That town moved two miles in 1909 to a site on Beaver Valley and Northwestern Railway, changing its name to South Ivanhoe and leaving behind only the Methodist church building. Eight years later, citizens moved again, this time across the state line to a spot on the North Texas and Santa Fe Railway built from Shattuck, OK. to Spearman, TX. Beginning in December 1917, all the buildings of South Ivanhoe, including a hotel and a bank, were put on skids and dragged to the new townsite. The settlement, named for railroad engineer Horace Follett, got its post office in 1918." ~ Texas Historical Commission

History in a Pecan Shell
"Follet burst into life in 1917 when it was made a stop on the North Texas and Santa Fe Railway. Santa Fe official Thomas C. Spearman is given credit for the idea.

"It was named to honor Horace Follett, a railroad engineer. The town virtually blossomed overnight. Like Booker, Texas, Follett was populated by Oklahomans who crossed the state line, proving that commerce will trump state loyalty any day.

"It acquired its post office that same year (1917) and by the time the 1920 census came around – there were 550 residents – most of them former Oklahomans.

"The town was given the slogan "Gateway to the Golden Spread" since it had become a wheat and grain storage / distribution center – through the efforts of the Farmer's Grain Cooperative.

"The population had grown to 431 by 1940 when it had 30 businesses.

"Modern irrigation has helped local agriculture and the town had 37 businesses in 1980. The population peaked that year with a reported population of 547 which has declined to 412 for the 2000 census." ~ Texas Escapes

"A gateway to Texas Panhandle's "Golden Spread". Founded as "Ivanhoe", on a site across state line, in Oklahoma. Town moved twice to locate on a railroad. Situated here in 1917, and renamed for Horace Follett, railroad surveyor. Economy based on wheat, cattle, grain sorghums and (since 1950's) oil and gas production." ~ State Historical Survey Committee, 1967