United Methodist Church - Follett, TX
This building built in 1961 was a combination of two churches from nearby towns that are now gone.

County of church: Lipscomb County
Location of church: Ivanhoe St & S. Young St., Follett
Year built: 1961

"United Methodist Churches have approximately eleven million members worldwide. John Wesley and other early Methodists believed in practicing "practical divinity", which is putting faith and love into action. United Methodist churches still emphasize practical divinity. The UMC has stated its purpose as the following: The mission of the Church is to make disciples of Jesus Christ for the transformation of the world. Local churches provide the most significant arena through which disciple-making occurs. The United Methodist Church has the primary goals of reaching out to people and welcoming them into the church; relating people to God and helping them to deepen their relationship with God; nurturing people in Christian living; and supporting people in their ministry." ~! Church Angel

"The Rev. Grant. L. Hayes, first Methodist circuit rider in this area, founded the Ivanhoe, Oklahoma, church 3 miles to the north in 1902; the Stillwater Church, 6 miles east, in Texas in 1904. After Follett originated on the Santa Fe Railroad in 1917, the two congregations merged here. The Old Ivanhoe church bell, cast in Ohio in 1907, was relocated at the Follett building site in 1919, installed in first church tower in 1924, and brought as a link from the historic past to the modern church (built 1961) in 1976." ~ Texas Historical Commission, 1977

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1961