Fort Crown Point - Crown Point, NY
18T E 625882 N 4876280
Fort Crown Point, also known as Fort Amherst, is one of two fort ruins at the Crown Point State Historic Site.
Location: New York, United States

In Crown Point, with in the Crown Point State Historic Site, is Fort Crown Point, also known as Fort Amherst, one of two fort remains here listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The state historic site is located at the south end of the Champlain Bridge that crosses Lake Champlain, connecting Crown Point, NY, with Addison, VT. The entrance is located about a half mile south of the bridge on the right (west) side. From the entrance, follow the road to one of two parking areas close to the ruins. From the parking spot walk generally westward to the fort ruins.

The fort first has earthworks with a deep moat-like ditch. Inside are two buildings that now brick and stone shells mostly two-stories tall. The longer was the barracks for the soldiers while the shorter one was for the officers. The floors for the second floor are missing - only holes about half way up indicate where the beams were. The roofs are completely missing.

There are signs around that explain aspects of the site. One of the signs talks about architectural and material quality differences between the two structures.

Fort Amherst was a fort that the British build in 1759 during the French and Indian War after they captured Fort Frederic nearby that was occupied by the French. By the time that the British captured it, the French left the other in ruins, and the British decided to build a new fort rather than rebuild the old one. During the Revolutionary War, the fort changed hands twice, from British to American forces and then back again. it was a strategic location since it was located on a point the jutted out into Lake Champlain, and, thus, controlled commerce and transportation along the lake.
Route 8
Crown Point, NY United States of America