Allen County Courthouse - Lima, Ohio
Allen County Courthouse, 301 N Main St, Lima, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Allen County Courthouse was constructed in 1882 at a cost of $213,167. The building, designed in Victorian architecture by George H. Maetzel, is constructed of brick, stone and marble. A major addition was made to the building in 1990 that included courtrooms, a jail and the sheriff’s office.

The county and courthouse are named after Ethan Allen, a soldier of the Green Mountain Boys who fought in both the French and Indian War and the American Revolutionary War.

In 1933, the Allen County Courthouse was brought into the national spotlight when a prisoner named John Dillinger was freed after gang members shot and killed the Allen County sheriff. The courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.
Year Built: 1882

Current Use of Building: courthouse