Kerby Barker - Center Point Cemetery - Saint Jo, TX
14S E 633040 N 3734581
A homemade grave marker is at the final resting place of Kerby Barker, in historic Center Point Cemetery, near Saint Jo, TX.

It looks like an old sandstone marker, and could be stone underneath, but a peek at the base shows concrete. Despite the 1938 burial, perhaps the creator was trying to invoke the pioneer spirit seen on so many old sandstone markers of the 1850s to 1870s in the area. The inscription is:

Kerby Barker
Born Jul 30, 1900
Died Feb. 23, 1938

Gone But
Not
Forgotten

Note the two lines that separate the stone into different sections, as well as the clover and flower that provide detail.
Date of Birth: 7/30/1900

Date of Death: 2/23/1938