St.Peter Cripple Creek, CO
St. Peter Church thAT I wlkd to while visiting Cripple Creek
Location: Colorado, United States

Cripple Creek evolved from the Colorado gold mining boom in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. St. Peter
Parish was founded in 1892, when Denver Archbishop Nicholas Chrysostom Matz sent Cripple Creek its first
resident priest, Father T. Volpe, who selected the highest hill in town for the church. The foundation stone was
laid in 1897. A school located on the lot closest to the church opened in 1901, under the charge of the Sisters of
Mercy. The Sisters of Mercy also opened the town’s first hospital in 1894 across the street from the church.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship