Former FOE Aerie No. 2 - Spokane, WA
11T E 468374 N 5278031
Built for the Fraternal Order of Eagles, this building is now home to Modern Theatre, a community theatre which produces live stage theatre and other special theatrical events.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1923 as Fraternal Order of Eagles Aerie #2, this two storey brick building was designed by an unknown architect. With terra cotta adornment and heavy brackets under the overhanging cornice, above which is more decorative terra cotta, the building was almost certainly architect designed.

The Eagles remained in the building until 1960, at which time they relocated to a spacious new facility at 6410 North Lidgerwood Street, well north of the downtown area. Since that time the building has been a nightclub and a tavern before becoming vacant for several years. In 1980 the building was reborn as Inter Players, a professional theater company. Economics has recently forced the company to merge with a Coeur d’Alene community theatre company, Lake City Playhouse. The resulting company is known as The Modern Theater, a community theatre.

Eagles Temple
174 S. Howard St - Historic Name: Eagles Temple
Built: 1923 - Style: Commercial Vernacular
Builder: unknown - Architect: unknown
Classification: Historic Contributing
Description
: The ground floor of this two-story red brick building has been altered with the addition of glass blocks and other infill, but the half round marquee over the central entrance remains. The upper floor retains excellent integrity. It has five window bays in a 1-2-3-2-1 arrangement The windows are double hung eight over eight wood sash with terra cotta sills, semicircular arch spandrels filled in with circles, and other terra cotta adornment. The circles in the spandrels above the three windows of the central bay exhibit the initials of the Fraternal Order of the Eagles: FOE. A terra cotta belt course articulates the ceiling level. Above, decorative brick work in geometric patterns adorns the space below a bracketed crenellated projecting cornice.

Cultural Data: This building was built in 1923 for the Fraternal Order of Eagles and remained an Eagles temple, Spokane Aerie #2, until 1960. After a period of vacancy during the 1960s, it reopened as the Canterbury Inn, a nightclub, in 1969. By 1974, it had become the Land's End Tavern, before another period of vacancy in the late 1970s. In 1980 it reopened as Inter Players, a theater, which it remains to the present.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here