Le Château de Pont-de-Briques - Saint-Léonard - Pas-de-Calais - France
31U E 402992 N 5615755
[EN] The "Château de Pont-de-Briques" is located in the commune of Saint-Léonard in the Pas-de-Calais [FR] Le château de Pont-de-Briques est situé sur la commune de Saint-Léonard dans le Pas-de-Calais
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The castle of Pont-de-Briques was built around 1640 for Louise d'Audegau and was modified for Antoine d'Aumont and Bernard d'Audegau. Louis Patras de Campaigno had the chapel reconstructed and then had to do heavy work by the architect Giraud Sannier around 1786: to raise the house and enlarge the wings.

It was the residence of Napoleon in 1803 and 1804 during the camp of Boulogne.

The castle of Pont-de-Briques was converted into an orphanage around 1900, and the building built at that time was destroyed in 1974.

The contemporary history of the Château de Pont-de-Briques was chaotic: the need for expansion of the economic and industrial activities of the town of Boulogne-sur-Mer led to the decision, by prefectoral order of 9 February 1966, Of this castle in favor of a new road.

At the initiative of Fernand Beaucour, a company to safeguard this castle was created on 17 June 1966, which led to reconsideration and finally cancellation of the prefectural decision to destroy this major historic site. Some time later, a deviation was decided by ministerial decree of February 24, 1969. The steps of the association make it possible to obtain the classification of the castle as a historical monument by ministerial decree of October 1, 1974. Thus its preservation is acquired.

The Château de Pont-de-Briques was bought and restored in 2000 by a real estate company which transformed it into apartments. The rooms occupied by Napoleon are rented by the Communauté d'agglomération du Boulonnais to create a museum space devoted to the history of the Camp de Boulogne as well as the life of Napoleon in his intimacy.

It is a castle consisting of a centered dwelling of a triangular pediment and two large wings on courtyard. The whole is of a floor and a floor under roof covered with a roof of slates.

The wing on the garden dates from before 1778.

[FR] Le château de Pont-de-Briques a été construit vers 1640 pour Louise d'Audegau puis a été modifié pour Antoine d'Aumont et Bernard d'Audegau. Louis Patras de Campaigno a fait reconstruire la chapelle puis a fait faire de gros travaux par l'architecte Giraud Sannier vers 1786 : surélever le logis et agrandir les ailes.

Ce fut la résidence de Napoléon en 1803 et 1804 pendant le camp de Boulogne.

Le château de Pont-de-Briques a été transformé en orphelinat vers 1900, et le bâtiment construit à cette époque a été détruit en 1974.

L'histoire contemporaine du château de Pont-de-Briques a été chaotique : les besoins d'expansion des activités économiques et industrielles de la ville de Boulogne-sur-Mer avaient conduit à décider, par arrêté préfectoral du 9 février 1966, la destruction de ce château au profit d'un nouvel axe routier.

À l'initiative de Fernand Beaucour, une société de sauvegarde de ce château est créé le 17 juin 1966, qui conduit à reconsidérer et finalement annuler la décision préfectorale de destruction de ce site historique majeur. Quelque temps après, une déviation est décidée par arrêté ministériel du 24 février 1969. Les démarches de l'association permettent d'obtenir le classement du château comme monument historique par arrêté ministériel du 1er octobre 1974. Ainsi sa préservation est acquise.

Le château de Pont-de-Briques a été acheté et restauré en 2000 par une société immobilière qui l'a transformé en appartements. Les pièces occupées par Napoléon sont louées par la Communauté d'agglomération du Boulonnais pour créer un espace muséographie consacré à l'histoire du Camp de Boulogne ainsi que la vie de Napoléon dans son intimité.

C'est un château constitué d'un logis centré d'un fronton triangulaire et de deux ailes importantes sur cour. L'ensemble est d'un étage et un étage sous comble couvert d'un toit d'ardoises.

L'aile sur jardin date d'avant 1778.
Accessibility: No access- Private