Dermott
The historic marker at the ghost town of Dermott, along the northbound US 84 in Scurry County

This historic marker stands in a vacant lot at what was once the Scurry County community of Dermott. Now, all that remains of Dermott are this marker and a few disused power poles that formerly supplied electricity to long-vanished houses.

Marker Text:
Named for S. P. McDermott, who had crossroads store and was an early postmaster. Began as a community called Dark, 1-1/2 miles northeast. (School in area was named Bookout). Town moved 1909 to the Roscoe, Snyder & Pacific Railroad. It had a hotel and a number of businesses. The Santa Fe was built in 1911, and the competing railroads made this a busy cattle shipping center, with full loading pens. Town moved 1915 to Santa Fe Railroad. The R.S. & P. tracks were taken up in 1942. The town had new population in the late 1940s, during county oil boom. (1966)