Fire Station #1 - Spokane, WA
11T E 468546 N 5278243
It wasn't long after the "Great Fire of 1889", which wiped out the majority of downtown Spokane, that a new fire house was built. Remaining in service from 1890 to 1938, it is now used as office space.
Location: Washington, United States

One of the first buildings to go up was the new fire station, Fire Station #1. Neither large nor imposing, we suppose it must have served the purpose, for a while, at least. It wasn't too many more years before more fire stations were built in the city to supplement Fire Station #1. It served as a fire station until 1938, then was sold by the city in 1944 to become home to various enterprises over the years. Today it serves as office space, possibly for the City Ramp Garage, next door.

The original fire stations, No. 1 and no. 2, were wood framed buildings built in 1884 and before, both of which succumbed to the Great Fire of 1889. No. 3 was located across the river on Monroe Street and was spared by the fire. The oldest remaining fire station in Spokane, part of which was erected in 1894, it remains standing and is today an NRHP property.

Fire Station #1
418 W. First Ave - Historic Name: Fire Station #1
Built: 1890 - Style: Commercial Vernacular/Italianate
Builder: unknown - Architect: unknown

Classification: Historic Contributing Site
Description
: This small, rectangular, painted brick, two-story building was constructed in 1890 as a fire station. Original ground floor door openings for fire equipment have been altered. A narrow projecting molding separates the first and second floors. Second floor windows are segmental arches with brackets resting on piers separating rectangular panels above the four windows. A boxed cornice and a stepped brick parapet are distinguishing features.

Cultural Data: Built shortly after the 1889 fire, Fire Station #1 remained in operation until 1938. The City of Spokane retained ownership for a time, renting it out as a boy's gymnasium, until it sold the building to the Riley Candy Co. in 1944. Riley Candy remained until 1965, after which the building stood vacant until 1972, when Bank and Office Supply Co. moved in. During the 1980s, the City Ramp Garage, adjacent to the west, acquired the property, and, after some alterations in 1983, reopened it as an office building, the Fire Station #1 Mall, Inc. The building continues to provide office space. The building is significant for its association with Spokane's rebirth after the Great Fire and the development of firefighting hi the city.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here