Alumni Memorial Gymnasium - U of M - Orono, ME
19T E 526060 N 4972252
Built in 1933 at a cost of a half million dollars, Alumni Memorial Gymnasium stands as a memorial to those who did not return from World War I. Tally=14
Location: Maine, United States

Founded in 1862, the University of Maine at Orono opened its doors for the first time on September 21, 1868. In the original Historic District of 1978 were ten contributing buildings, built between 1868 and 1913. A boundary increase in 2010 greatly increased the number to 27 contributing buildings, including the Alumni Memorial Gymnasium, and four contributing sites.

Built through the gifts of alumni and friends in memory of those lost in World War I, it has been home to sports teams of the university ever since. In 2014 a major renovation and addition was underway, ultimately a $15.65 million renovation project.
The University of Maine saw approximately 1,000 students and alumni serve in World War I and 3,900 serve in World War II. Both wars had a strong effect on the university and its students; the desire to honor those who had served and to memorialize those who had died led to various activities on campus. After the end of World War I, funds were raised to erect the Memorial Gymnasium and Armory and after World War II, those who had died were honored in a volume titled "University of Maine, World War II: In Memoriam."

ACHIEVEMENT: The construction of the Alumni Memorial Gymnasium with its great field house, armory, and equipment, was a notable achievement through the cooperative efforts of over 5,000 alumni, faculty, students, and friends who contributed $500,000. A memorial to the Maine men who served in the World War, it stands as a magnificent tribute to the loyalty of all.
From the U of M, Orono
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Dated Buildings and Cornerstones • Alumni Memorial Gymnasium • WMT1M7 4-Culture • Frieze Art • Alumni Memorial Gymnasium • WMT1MN 6-History • NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings • Alumni Memorial Gymnasium • WMT1M4 8-Monuments • World War I Memorials and Monuments • Alumni Memorial Gymnasium • WMT1M9 9-Nature • Olmsted Designed Parks • University of Maine at Orono • WMT1JG 14-Technology • Wikipedia Entries • Memorial Gymnasium • WMT1M8 15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • $15.65M gym, field house renovations enter final stages • WMT1MD

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14