City Ramp Garage - Spokane, WA
11T E 468508 N 5278250
Given the name, "City Ramp Garage" one might easily assume that this parking garage was built by the city. They would be wrong.
Location: Washington, United States

The garage was actually the brainchild of a trio of Spokane businessmen, L.W. Hutton, Joel Ferns, and WJ. Kummers, who financed the garage. The design used to route traffic within the garage was actually patented, requiring it to be licensed by the patent holder, D'Humy Motoramps, before it could be used. Built in 1928, the garage was designed by the renowned firm of Whitehouse & Price, employing the relatively new Art Deco Style.

City Ramp Garage
429 W. Sprague Ave - Historic Name: City Ramp Garage
Built: 1928 - Style: Art Deco
Builder: unknown - Architect: Whitehouse & Price

Classification: Historic Contributing
Description
: This six-story, Art Deco style, reinforced concrete structure has an irregular "L-shaped" footprint fronting streets to the north, south, and west. It is characterized by its vertical massing and surface ornamentation angular geometric forms and details. The concrete is clad in stucco, terra cotta, tile, and brick. The original steel sash windows are intact. The ramps are narrow and carry traffic both ways. They extend all the way to the roof of the building, where additional parking space is available. The ground floor storefronts have been altered over the years.

Cultural Data: The need for more downtown parking in 1928 prompted several prominent businessmen in Spokane to consolidate their efforts to have the City Ramp Garage built. The garage was the first of its kind in Spokane, with paired ramps joining floors at intermediate levels. L.W. Hutton, Joel Ferns, and WJ. Kummers financed the garage and had to secure a license from DTIumy Motoramps, which then held a patent on the design scheme. Ben Garnett of the City Engineer's Office, designed the reinforced concrete structure, while architects Whitehouse and Price created the Art-Deco exterior. Early occupants of the first story commercial spaces included Nim's Cafe, at the small one-story portion at the northeast comer, and a market, at the larger commercial space north of the garage, housing the "Ramp Food Shop," and branches of A & K Meats, Burgan's Grocery, Model Bakery, and Mike Sealer Fruits and Vegetables. The garage continues to serve its original function, with public parking above, gasoline provided at a first floor pump island, and repair and maintenance services offered below.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here