Pioneer Cemetery -- Garland TX
Garland's Pioneer Cemetery, final resting place of early Garland Pioneers and their neighbors

Garland's Pioneer Cemetery is located along SH 78 and Miller Road. The entrance is via Miller Road. Be careful when visiting because there is not room to turn around. You drive in, and leave by backing out onto busy Miller Road.

A State Historic Marker at the cemetery reads as follows:

"PIONEER CEMETERY

The final resting place for many Dallas County pioneers, this cemetery began in the churchyard of Duck Creek Methodist Church, a congregation organized in the 1850s. The graveyard includes sections established by the Duck Creek Masonic Lodge (1883) and the Knights of Pythias Lodge (1900). The oldest marked burials date from the 1870s, although earlier death dates appear on graves relocated here from another cemetery. Interred here are local, state, and national elected officials, victims of a 1927 tornado, and veterans of conflicts from the War of 1812 to Vietnam. (1994)"
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Garland TX

Approximate number of graves: 700+