FIRST baroque building "Alte Handelsbörse" - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
The building is the first baroque building of the city.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE] Alte Handelsbörse

1678/87 auf Initiative von 30 Kaufleuten vermutlich nach Plänen des Oberlandesbaumeisters JOHANN GEORG STARCKE errichtet. Das Haus ist das älteste Versammlungsgebäude der Leipziger Kaufmannschaft und der erste Barockbau der Stadt. Die vier Sandsteinfiguren auf der Dachbalustrade schuf JOHANN KASPAR SANDTMANN.

[EN] Old trade exchange

1678/87 on the initiative of 30 merchants presumably built according to the plans of the Oberlandesbaummeister JOHANN GEORGSTARCKE. The building is the oldest assembly building of the Leipziger Kaufmannschaft and the first baroque building of the city. The four sandstone figures on the roof balustrade were created by JOHANN KASPAR SANDTMANN.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location