Kepler-Museum, Keplerstraße 5, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
33U E 287515 N 5433879
Books, letters, documents, historical instruments and models regarding Keplers famous ideas of the sience of astronomy.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Das Sterbehaus Keplers gibt mit seinen Exponaten einen guten Einblick in Keplers Leben und Werk
Der berühmte Astronom Johannes Kepler (1571-1630), Zeitgenosse von Galileo Galilei, und gemeinsam mit ihm einer der Begründer der modernen Naturwissenschaft, starb bei einem kurzen Besuch in Regensburg im Jahr 1630. Sein Sterbehaus ist bis heute erhalten geblieben. Seit seiner Umwandlung in ein Museum präsentiert es sich in originalgetreu rekonstruierter Form mit historischen Innenräumen aus der Zeit des 17. Jahrhunderts. Die Exponate - Bücher, Briefe, Dokumente, historische Instrumente, Modelle zu den "Drei Keplerschen Gesetzen" - geben einen guten Einblick in Keplers Leben und Werk."

EN:
"The death-house of Kepler, with his exhibits, gives a good insight into Kepler's life and work
The famous astronomer Johannes Kepler (1571-1630), a contemporary of Galileo Galileo, and together with him one of the founders of modern natural science, died on a short visit to Regensburg in 1630. His death house has been preserved to this day. Since its transformation into a museum it presents itself in original faithfully reconstructed form with historical interiors from the time of the 17th century. The exhibits - books, letters, documents, historical instruments, models of the "Three Keplerchen Laws" give a good insight into Kepler's life and work. "
Name: Kepler-Museum

Location/Address: