PALMER FIELD/CAPT. WILLIAM WHITE PALMER SCHM 35 37
Plaque is located on S.C. Hwy 9 W near Beauty Spot Rd. W, Bennettsville, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Palmer Field / Capt. William White Palmer

Text:
PALMER FIELD

Palmer Field, originally Marlboro Aviation School, operated here from Oct. 1941 to Nov. 1944 as a primary training facility for the U.S. Army Air Corps during World War II. Civilian flight instructors led cadets through a 9-week course in PT-17 Stearman biplanes. The 55th Army Air Corps Flying Training Detachment trained 6,410 pilots here; 4,769, or 73%, graduated.

CAPT. WILLIAM WHITE PALMER

Flight training ended here in late 1944, but the field briefly housed German POWs in 1945. In 1943 the field had been renamed for Capt. William White Palmer (1895-1934), Bennettsville native and World War I pilot. Palmer, in Capt. Eddie Rickenbacker´s 94th Aero Squadron, was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross and Croix de Guerre for gallantry in aerial combat.

Erected by the Marlborough Historical Society, 2011
Marker Name: PALMER FIELD/CAPT. WILLIAM WHITE PALMER