Stanford Stadium - 2006 - Palo Alto, CA
Stanford Stadium underwent a major rebuild in 2005-2006.

I have actually been inside Stanford Stadium in 2007 to watch my alma mater, the Oregon State Beavers, play against Stanford in their season opener. Stanford won, after a wild comeback by the Beavers. I was actually in Palo Alto recently to watch my stepchildren attend a sparfest in Tae Kwon Do on the Stanford campus. I decided to walk the campus grounds, taking pictures here and there. In front of the ticket booth is a dedication plaque honoring individuals who contributed to Stanford Stadium's construction in 2005-6. The athletic website highlights the stadium and reads:

A new Stanford Stadium was unveiled in 2006, making the Home of Stanford Football one of the premier college football facilities in the nation. Originally built in 1921, Stanford Stadium played host to many historic events including Herbert Hoover's 1928 presidential nomination acceptance speech, US-USSR track & field meet in 1962, several Olympic soccer matches in 1984, Super Bowl XIX, FIFA World Cup soccer matches is 1994, FIFA Women's World Cup soccer matches in 1999, several San Jose Earthquakes MLS soccer matches, and of course, numerous college football games.

The $100 million new stadium project began on November 26, 2005, moments after Stanford's final game of the season versus Notre Dame. The project was completed in an unprecedented 42 weeks, in time to host the Cardinal's 2006 home opener versus Navy on September 16, 2006.

The state-of-the-art stadium is set in a park-like setting among groves of eucalyptus, oaks, and redwoods.

Facility Features

50,424 stadium seats, all with backs
Seven private Skybox suites (3rd and 4th floors of Skybox)
400 Director's Level Seats (2nd floor of Skybox)
16,510 square feet of private meeting room space
Two high-resolution video scoreboards
Closed circuit television
200 concession points of sale
On-site stadium merchandise shop
Natural turf playing field

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2006

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
STANFORD STADIUM FOUNDERS The John Arrillaga Family Roy and Betty Anderson - The Keenan Family Anne T. and Robert M. Bass - John Kathy Kissick Peter and Helen Bing - The Lacob Family Allan and Marilyn Brown - Larry and Nancy Mohr DAPER Investment Fund - Tom and Janet Montag Irving C. and Pat Deal - Ted Muhs Jon A Erickson - The Lilli Rey and Val Vaden Family Bradford M. Freeman - Chuck and Helen Schwab John and Marcia Goldman - Boyd and Jill Smith Family Elizabeth and Eric Johnson - Tad and Dianne Taube Tony and Anne Joseph - Akiko Yamazaki and Jerry Yang DEDICATED SEPTEMBER 16, 2006