Owners of Knickerbocker Apartments honored for preservation work
11T E 468378 N 5277605
Today we build extremely energy efficient housing with all the mod-cons known to man, but when was the last time we built an apartment building with the pure "knock me down with a feather" visual appeal of the Knickerbocker?
Location: Washington, United States

From in front of the entry this is an exceptional Beaux Arts apartment building to behold. I won't even attempt to describe it; that has been left to the writer of the NRHP nomination form, below, abundantly more knowledgeable than myself.

The building was sufficiently opulent that the builder, wealthy businessman Graham E. Dennis, lived in one of the apartments until he sold the Knickerbocker in 1924.

The last apartment to be designed by architect Albert Held, the Knickerbocker was certainly the most elaborate, and, at $200,000, reputedly the most expensive to be built in Spokane at the time of its construction, 1911. Held was well known for his use of Doric and Corinthian columns and copious amounts of terra cotta, both of which are to be found in the Knickerbocker.

Deservedly, the owners of the Knickerbocker have been honored for their restoration work on the magnificent old apartment. In November of 2015 the Spokane Spokesman-Review, ever alert for a story, ran an article on the couples' being awarded both city and sate preservation awards. The beginning of the article can be read below.
Owners of Knickerbocker Apartments
honored for preservation work
The owners of the 1911 Knickerbocker Apartments at Fifth Avenue and Howard Street have toiled for several years to bring the once-luxurious building back to its old glory.

Eric and Mary Braden are reversing five decades of neglect with an eye to creating an income-producing investment while keeping faithful to the past.

“It’s a lovely old building,” said Eric Braden, a native of British Columbia and former boat builder.

For their work, the Bradens on Sunday were honored with the restoration project award by the Spokane Preservation Advocates in a evening ceremony at the Bing Crosby Theater.

“It’s nice to have all of our hard work recognized,” Mary Braden said.

Earlier this year, the Bradens received a state award for historic preservation. That award certificate is hanging in a hallway next to the ornate lobby, fireplace and staircase.

“It’s nice to have the city and state recognize us,” Mary Braden said.

The Bradens are among a group of honorees in 10 categories in the SPA’s second-annual awards program.
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here