Civic Memorial Building - Willows, CA
This memorial building still serves in the same capacity as it did when first erected in 1930.

After doing some research on this building, I located a book on the history of Willows that mentioned this building as having been erected in 1930 as a World War I memorial to all the men who served in the Great War from Glenn County. The building was dedicated on April 19, 1930 and today still serves the veterans of Glenn County.

One thing I've always noticed about then and now pictures is the amount of foliage that often covers buildings of today vs. buildings of yesteryear. This building is no exception.

Year photo was taken: 1930