Spokane Public Library - North Monroe Branch - Spokane, WA
11T E 467998 N 5280649
At the beginning of the twentieth century Spokane was very much a library rich city, with, by 1914, no less than 4 Carnegie Libraries.
Location: Washington, United States

Though the Spokane Public Library had its beginnings in the nineteenth century, it was not until 1905 that the branch system came into being, with the opening of a library branch in the basement of a school on the west side of Latah (then Hangman's) Creek. In 1912 Andrew Carnegie gave $70,000 to the city of Spokane for the construction of two branch libraries. Naturally enough, city council couldn't agree on where to place the branches, the ultimate decision being to build not two, but three branches - this one, the North Monroe Branch, directly north of downtown, the second the East Side Branch on Altamont Street in the east end, and the third, the Heath Branch, at 525 Mission Street, northeast of downtown. Construction began in 1913 and all three opened in 1914.

Though similar in size and plan, the three are distinctly different in design, this branch being somewhat more intricate in design than the East Side Branch, the North Monroe Branch being more elaborate than this one. Two , the East Side Branch and the North Monroe Branch were designed by architect Albert Held, while the third, the Heath Branch was the work of architect Julius Zittel. This last library, larger than the other two, received an allocation of $35,000 of the $70,000 given by Carnegie, fully half of he budget.

Like the East Side Branch, $17,500 was allocated for the construction of the North Monroe Branch, which served the city until 1967. At that time it was sold to the local chapter of the Veterans of Foreign Wars, who remained in the building for some time. Until recently the building was the home of the law firm of Axtell & Briggs.

North Monroe Branch
The building is one story over a daylight basement, and is constructed of red brick. It has a hip roof of beautiful red, green and purple slate shingles. Below the eaves is a frieze which includes very small cone-like ornaments. The detail is restrained, but very fine. The main entrance is located in the center of the longer side and features a brick stairway and a small porch supported by Doric order columns. A metal awning which now covers the stairs is an intrusive, but superficial, addition. The outstanding features of this building are the roof and the main floor windows. Sets of three large windows flank the entrance, with an identical one on the end. They are casement type windows topped by an arched transom.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here