Sacred Heart Adoration Chapel -- Rowlett TX
14S E 727623 N 3646720
The charming wooden Sacred Heart Catholic Church Adoration Chapel, in earlier times the Sacred Heart Catholic Church in Rowlett.

This charming wooden building, the original Sacred Heart Catholic Church, was built in 1900, and has been serving this growing community of faith for 116 years and counting).

Long outgrown, the old church building is now used as the Adoration Chapel for the Eucharist.

The historic marker next to the church reads as follows:

"SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CHURCH

Second Catholic church organized in Dallas County, Sacred Heart owes its origins to the devotion of an Irishman, Patrick McEntee (1846-1921), who came to Texas in 1874. Farmer and merchant, McEntee helped build the railroad in this area. Tradition holds that services were conducted at his home before this church was built. The parish's first baptism in 1898 was that of his grandchild. McEntee provided the land for Sacred Heart Church and cemetery. Built in 1899, this structure was dedicated in 1900 by Bishop E. J. Dunne. The thirteen stained glass windows were reputedly imported from Germany as memorial tributes. One near the altar was donated by Bishop Dunne.

In 1922 parishioners resolved that their building should face the new Bankhead Highway. They turned it around and reset it on the original foundation. The cedars backing the church once stood in front.

Ladies of the Altar Society raised the funds for substantial remodeling of the Gothic Revival style edifice in 1955-56. Population loss threatened to close the church, but the membership grew as newcomers settled in the community. Weekly mass is celebrated now for a fellowship which includes descendants of the earliest families. (1976)"
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1900

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque