Mathilde de Flandre - Abbaye aux Dames, Caen, France
30U E 692830 N 5451569
[FR] Mathilde de Flandre fut l'épouse de Guillaume le Conquérant et donc duchesse de Normandie et reine consort d'Angleterre. [EN] Matilda of Flanders was the wife of William the Conqueror and, as such, Queen of England.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] En 1050 voire 10515, elle épouse le duc de Normandie Guillaume le Bâtard (plus tard le Conquérant), fils illégitime de Robert Ier.

Sur le plan politique, Mathilde est régente du duché pendant la conquête normande de l'Angleterre, probablement avec son fils Robert.

Elle contribue à la flotte d'invasion en donnant un bateau nommé Mora, que l'on peut d'ailleurs voir sur la Tapisserie de Bayeux. À la Pentecôte 1068, elle est en Angleterre où elle se fait couronner reine à Westminster.

Elle tombe malade à la fin de l'été 1083 et meurt le 2 novembre. Selon sa volonté, elle est inhumée dans l'église abbatiale de La Trinité (Abbaye aux Dames) de Caen. Sa tombe subsiste encore de nos jours, mais elle a été pillée par les protestants en 1562.

[EN] She bore William nine or ten children who survived to adulthood, including two kings, William II and Henry I. As a niece and granddaughter of kings of France, Matilda was of grander birth than William, who was illegitimate. She was about 20 when they married in 1051/2; William was some three years older, and had been Duke of Normandy since he was about eight.

Matilda was about 35, and had already produced most of her children, when William embarked on the Norman conquest of England, sailing in his flagship Mora, which Matilda had given him. She governed the Duchy of Normandy in his absence, joining him in England only after more than a year, and subsequently returning to Normandy, where she spent most of the remainder of her life, while William was mostly in his new kingdom. She was about 51 when she died in Normandy in 1083.

Matilda fell ill during the summer of 1083 and died in November 1083. Her husband was present for her final confession. William died four years later in 1087.

She is entombed in Caen at l'Abbaye aux Dames, which is the community of Sainte-Trinité. Of particular interest is the 11th-century slab, a sleek black stone decorated with her epitaph, marking her grave at the rear of the church.
Description:
See long Description