Burke Cemetery -- Fort Worth TX
Burke Cemetery in Fort Worth Texas used to be in the country -- now, not so much

Burke Cemetery is located the the intersection of Bryant Irvin Road and Arborlawn Drive near a new shopping center in far southwest Fort Worth.

The state historic marker freads as follows:

"BURKE CEMETERY

The first known burial in this graveyard was that of Mary (Overton) Burke, widow of Evan H. Burke, who came in 1851 with her children and widowed mother to settle this land previously chosen by her husband. Her death on Dec. 30, 1867, was followed two days later by that of her mother, Rachel (Cameron) Overton. On Mar. 12, 1900, this one-half acre of land was deeded as a family burial ground. Relatives of the Burkes include members of the Magers, Overton, and Edwards families. More than 100 marked and several unmarked graves have been recorded here. (1984)"
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Fort Worth TX

Approximate number of graves: 175-200