Stone Bridge - High Street, Chelmsford, UK
31U E 325615 N 5734195
The Stone Bridge, or Old Bridge as it is also known, straddles the River Can at the southern end of Chelmsford High Street. Constructed of stone it was built in 1787.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The bridge is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Also known as Old Bridge and Moulsham Bridge. Bui1t in 1787 to the design of J Johnson [the County Surveyor who also designed the Shire Hall). Spanning the river Can, between Moulsham Street and High Street. One segmented stone arch with a span of about 40 ft. Stone balustrades with round, bulbous columns, and a width of about 30 ft. The 1st bridge on this site is said to have been built in C12.

Length of bridge: 40 feet

Height of bridge: Varies with height of river