Dr. Ronald E. McNair Astronaut - Lake City SC
Located in the Dr. Ronald E. McNair Memorial Park next to the Lake City Public Library
Location: South Carolina, United States

Dr. Ronald E. McNair's death, From the Space Shuttle Challenger explosion was a blow to his small South Carolina home town, which wanted to remember him. The granite wall went up in 1995. Placed in front of it was a life-size, smiling, bronze McNair wearing his Space Shuttle jumpsuit and holding a helmet.

In 1978, McNair was selected as one of thirty-five applicants from a pool of ten thousand for the NASA astronaut program. He flew on STS-41-B aboard Challenger from 3–11 February 1984, as a mission specialist becoming the second African American and the first Bahá'í to fly in space.
Following this mission, McNair was selected for STS-51-L, which launched on 28 January 1986, and was subsequently killed when Challenger disintegrated nine miles above the Atlantic Ocean just 73 seconds after liftoff.