Swamp Fox Murals - Tuberville SC
This particular mural is one of many in the Swamp Fox mural series
Location: South Carolina, United States

Plaque states:
Capt. Wm. Henry Mouzon II had a friendship with Banastre Tarton from their boyhood school days in France.Yet the British Tarlton burned the Mouzon Plantation house on August 7, 1780. Ann Mouzon, age eleven, was the first to see the British and alerted the rest of the family. Mouzon was able to escape into Puddin' Swamp of the Black River which was beside his home. Soon after the British Major James Wemyss burned out Patriots and Loyalists alike in a swathe 15 miles wide for 70 miles from the Santee River to Georgetown including the area along the Black River.
The Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society donated these 4 murals in 2008.
Artist Terry Smith Land O'Lakes, Florida