Allied Landing in Normandy - Kenfig, Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 449437 N 5707400
The marker honours the Sailors, Soldiers & Airmen of the Parish of Kenfig who played their part in the Allied Landing of Normandy. The plaque is located in the Cynffig - Nature Reserve Visitor Center, Ton Kenfig, Pyle, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The brass memorial WWII plaque is located in the foyer of the Kenfig National Nature Reserve (NNR) & Kenfig Pool, Visitor Center.

The plaque commemorates the Allied invasion of Europe, on 6th June 1944. & the Service Men & Women of Kenfig who took part in the Allied landing of Normandy, which began the Liberation of Europe, & the end of the Second World War.

Access instructions: Foyer is Open Daily during daylight hours.

Access times: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM